For sale, close to Castelnau Magnoac (Hautes Pyrénées): Beautifully renovated Gascon farmhouse with galleried landing, summer terraces, workshop/garage, pool set in garden of 7 679m² with mountain and countryside views

4
2
278 sqm;
7679 sqm;

Further Details

Particularities

Potential for equine use

Key points

Airport 1 hr max
TGV train 1 hr
Shopping nearby
School/s nearby
Motorway nearby
Toulouse <= 1h00

DPE :

Consommation énergétique (en énergie primaire): 129 KWHep/m²an
Emission de gaz à effet de serre: 38 KgCO²/m²an
Date de réalisation DPE (jj/mm/aaaa)

* Price  agency fees INCLUDED : 360 000 €

Price agency fees EXCLUDED : 340 000 €

Agency fees of 5.88% , all tax included, to be paid by the buyer

REF : NS2778

Description

Roses tumble along the terraces and walls of the charmingly renovated Gascon home, offering the best of both worlds; original rustic features with modern, spacious and light living. This property could be one large family home or main home with gite/guest accommodation. This lovely home sits in a landscaped, secure garden of 7 679m² with views over the Pyrenees and the surrounding countryside and no immediate neighbours. It benefits from oil fired central heating and underfloor heating in the open plan ground floor living space.

The property offers: 4 or 5 bedrooms; triple aspect open plan living/kitchen (70m²) underfloor heating, with galleried landing, vaulted ceiling, fireplace with woodburner, French doors to garden and pool; dining room; landing/office with vaulted ceiling; 2 bathrooms; utility room; boiler room; covered terrace. There is one bedroom and bathroom located on the ground floor. The swimming pool is 9m x 5m, chlorine pool with liner and heated. An electric gate (remote controlled) opens to a generous parking area and landscaped garden including many trees, flower beds, hedges, lawn, terraces and a well with pump.

Less than 5 mins to Castelnau Magnoac centre and shops; 10 mins Masseube, 20 mins Lannemezan motorway links and train station; 70 mins Toulouse. Airports: 45 mins Lourdes/Tarbes, 70 mins Toulouse.

The dwelling comprises of;-

GROUND FLOOR

ENTRANCE HALL (12m²) with staircase to first floor.

LIVING/DINING/KITCHEN (70m²) underfloor heating, open plan, triple aspect, fireplace, original stone sink, fitted kitchen, view to mezzanine/galleried landing, French doors to terrace and garden, fitted kitchen

CORRIDOR (9m²)

DINING ROOM (28m²) with staircase

ORIGINAL ENTRANCE HALL (4m²)

BEDROOM 1 (18m²) with fireplace

UTILITY ROOM (10m²)

HALL (15m²) door to rear garden

BATHROOM (5m²) shower, sink, heated towel rail

WC (2m²)

BOOT ROOM (17m²)

STORAGE/CELLAR (8m²)

BOILER ROOM (6m²)

FIRST FLOOR

LANDING (28m²) stairs to entrance/living area

BEDROOM 2 (22m²)

HALL/BEDROOM (7m²) sufficient space to create additional, private bedroom

WC (2m²)

BATHROOM (10m²) bath, double sinks, bidet

BEDROOM 3 (27m²) double aspect, fireplace, door to landing and original entrance

LANDING (29m²) staircase to dining room, wooden floor boards, vaulted ceiling with beams, velux window

BEDROOM 4 (13m²) wooden floor boards, vaulted ceiling with beams

SWIMMING POOL 9m x 5m, chlorine pool with liner, roman steps and is heated

GARDEN & OUTBUILDINGS

OPEN TERRACE ROOM (14m²)

GARAGE/WORKSHOP (52m²)

WELL with pump

The landscaped garden has many trees, flower beds, hedges and is fenced with electric gated entry (key fob control)

OTHER FEATURES

The property is connected to mains water, electricity, telephone and fibre internet

HEATING central heating (oil) and fireplaces.

DRAINAGE there is a septic tank for the property.

TAX FONCIERE 2 081€

AMENITIES

Less than 5 minutes to Castelnau Magnoac for local shopping/bar/restaurants

10 minutes to Masseube

20 minutes to Lannemezan (hospital, train station, motorway)

AIRPORTS 45 minutes Tarbes; 70 minutes to Toulouse

1 hour for ski resorts and the Pyrenees

2 hours from Atlantic coast

DPE

Views of the Pyrénées
Countryside views

DPE

Emission de gaz à effet de serre: 38 KgCO²/m²an
Date de réalisation DPE (jj/mm/aaaa)

Energy Report

Date de réalisation du DPE :

Primary energy consumption:
129 kWhEP/m²/an

Greenhouse gas emission:
38 KgeqCO2/m²/an

Price  agency fees INCLUDED : 360 000 €

Price agency fees EXCLUDED : 340 000 €

Share property

Monthly payment

Please enter the duration of the loan as well as the rate to calculate your monthly payment

THE AMOUNT OF YOUR MONTHLY PAYMENTS IS

Contact

This property is presented by

Compass Immobilier

La Coutrillère

32320 Riguepeu

Phone: 0033 (0)5 62 28 60 48

To obtain more information about this property, simply please fill your details below:

(*) You agree that we may collect and use the personal data you have entered in this form for the purpose of sending you personalized real estate selections or to advise about the selling of your property, in accordance with our data protection policy.

(*) Compulsory field

Send to the agency